phone Array email Array

    AWARD CATEGORIES

    Wimeawards > AWARD CATEGORIES

    ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

    1. Nominations are open to all companies operating in the mining and energy sector in Ghana.
    2. All companies must be registered in Ghana under the company law and must be legally licensed to operate.
    3. Nominations are also open for all female professionals working in the mining and energy sector.

    MANDATORY SUBMISSION FOR ORGANISATIONAL CATEGORIES

    1. Company logo and profiles must be emailed to info@wimeawards.com
    2. Supporting documents for each nominated category must be captioned with the category name and emailed to info@wimeawards.com
    3. Companies can nominate for as many categories as they qualify for.

    MANDATORY SUBMISSION FOR INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

    1. 2 Pictures of nominated individual and their profile must be submitted via email to info@wimeawards.com
    2. For each nominated category a supporting document (write-up) must be submitted, captioned with the category name and sent to info@wimeawards.com
    3. Individuals can be nominated for as many categories as they qualify for.

     

    CATEGORIES FOR ORGANISATIONS

    • EXCELLENCE IN DIVERSITY PROGRAMS AND PERFORMANCE AWARD
    • EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONING DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION
    • BEST COMPANY IN WOMEN EMPOWERMENT INITIATIVES
    • BEST COMPANY IN PROMOTING STEM
    • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT SERVICES COMPANY OF THE YEAR
    • BEST COMPANY IN MENTORSHIP PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES
    • BEST COMPANY IN CLIMATE CHANGE LEADERSHIP AWARD
    • BEST CSR CONTRIBUTION IN ENERGY SECTOR
    • BEST CSR CONTRIBUTION IN MINING SECTOR
    • BEST COMPANY IN CLEAN ENERGY EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY
    • BEST COMPANY WOMEN NETWORK GROUP

    INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

    • CEO OF THE YEAR
    • CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER OF THE YEAR (MINING)
    • CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER OF THE YEAR (ENERGY)
    • OUTSTANDING GEO-CHEMICAL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
    • OUTSTANDING ELECTRICAL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
    • OUTSTANDING OMC CEO OF THE YEAR
    • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT SERVICES LEADER OF THE YEAR
    • BEST WOMAN LEADER IN RENEWABLE ENERGY SECTOR
    • RISING STAR IN MINING
    • RISING STAR IN ENERGY
    • EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG WOMAN IN MINING
    • EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG WOMAN IN ENERGY
    • OUTSTANDING TRADE, OPERATOR OR TECHNICIAN AWARD
    • GENDER DIVERSITY CHAMPION (MINING)
    • GENDER DIVERSITY CHAMPION (ENERGY)
    • INDIGENOUS CEO OF THE YEAR (ENERGY)
    • INDIGENOUS CEO OF THE YEAR (MINING)
    • EXEMPLARY LEADERSHIP (ENERGY)
    • EXEMPLARY LEADERSHIP (MINING)
    • PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (ENERGY)
    • PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (MINING)
    • STEM STAR OF THE YEAR (MINING)
    • STEM STAR OF THE YEAR (ENERGY)
    • LOCAL CONTENT MANAGER OF THE YEAR
    • SUSTAINABILITY AND EXTERNAL RELATIONS CHAMPION AWARD
    • MENTORSHIP EXCELLENCE AWARD
    • HUMAN RESOURCE EXCELLENCE AWARD
    • WIMEA WOMAN OF THE YEAR